The Philippine Consulate General

The Philippine Consulate in Vancouver was established in May 1956, the very first Philippine foreign service post in Canada, with Consul Gautier F. Bisnar as Head of Post. The Consulate in Vancouver remained as the Philippines’ lone diplomatic and consular office covering the whole of Canada until the establishment of the Philippine Embassy in Ottawa in 1971. It was upgraded to a Consulate General on 24 August 1962. Hon. Francisco O. Oira served as the first Consul General from 17 December 1962 until 03 August 1968.

Consul General Oira was succeeded by the following Consuls General:

Hon. Gauttier F. Bisnar – 02 December 1968 – May 1971
Hon. Jose Teodoro, Jr. – 01 June 1971-04 July 1975
Hon. Vicente Romero – 07 January 1976-15 August 1984
Hon. Luz del Mundo – 1984-1988
Hon. Rufino Martinez – 18 July 1988-May 1990
Hon. Eufronia M. Recaido – 07 May 1990-June 1992
Hon. Lourdes G. Morales – 24 June 1992-02 July 1998
Hon. Zenaida T. Rabago – 18 July 1999-21 August 2005
Hon. Minerva Jean A. Falcon- 15 October 2005-10 March 2007
Hon. Ruth Morales Prado – 24 June 2007-2010
Hon. Jose A.P. Ampeso – 16 June 2011-30 September 2013
Hon. Neil Frank R. Ferrer – 09 October 2013-15 June 2018
Hon. Maria Andrelita S Austria – 16 June 2018-Present

The Consulate General in Vancouver commemorated its 60th anniversary of establishment on 21 May 2016.

The Consulate General has jurisdiction over British Columbia, Yukon and Northwest Territories.

The Consulate General moved to its current address at Suite 660, 999 Canada Place, Vancouver in August 2014 after fifteen years of holding an office space on the 14th floor of the Pacific Centre, 700 West Pender Street, Vancouver.

​​Presently, the Consulate General’s officers are:

 

Consul General Maria Andrelita S. Austria

Ms. Austria has been a public servant since 1986, and a career diplomat since 1992.

Ms. Austria served as Assistant Secretary for American Affairs at the Department of Foreign Affairs in Manila from June 2014 to mid-June 2018. She was Deputy Chief of Mission at the Philippine Embassy in Washington DC from April 2009 – May 2014. Prior to this, she was detailed to the Office of the President as Deputy Presidential Assistant for Foreign Affairs from September 2007 to April 2009. Since joining the DFA in 1992, she has worked on both policy and consular issues, primarily focussing on ASEAN, Southeast Asia, the Pacific and the Americas.

For her significant contributions to the Philippine Foreign Service, she was conferred the Presidential Order of Lakandula by President Gloria Macapagal Arroyo and the Gawad Mabini Award by the Secretary of Foreign Affairs in 2008. In 2016, she received the Presidential Medal of Merit from President Benigno S. Aquino III.

Ms. Austria holds a post graduate diploma in International Relations and Development from the Institute of Social Studies in The Hague, the Netherlands. She earned a Bachelors Degree in International Studies (cum laude) from Maryknoll College in the Philippines. She is married to Carlito Eduardo Austria, (an engineer, currently Chief Executive Officer of RGE AgriDev Corp); and they are blessed with three daughters (Patricia, Abigail, Gabrielle), a son-in-law (Cole) and a grandson (Theo).

 

Deputy Consul General Arlene T. Magno

Consul Arlene T. Magno is a second-generation diplomat who began her career with the Department in 1997, after passing the Foreign Service Officers’ examination.  Since then, she has held positions as Principal Assistant and Assistant Director of the US Division (1998-2000) at the Office of American Affairs and Director of the Personnel Management Division (2007-2009) of the Office of Personnel and Administrative Services (now Human Resource Management Office) at the Home Office in Manila.

Her previous foreign assignments were at the Philippine Embassy in Brunei Darussalam (2000-2007) and the Philippine Embassy in Washington, D.C. (2009-2015).  Before coming to Vancouver, Consul Magno was Director of the Canada Division in the Office of American Affairs.

Prior to joining the Department, Consul Magno worked at the Philippine National Bank for nine years and the Foreign Service Institute, the Department’s training arm, for four years.

Consul Magno has a degree in AB Economics and Master’s in Public Administration, both from the University of the Philippines.  She is married to Edwin Lester Magno and together they have two children, Jen David and Kira Gwendolyn.

 

Consul Analyn D. Ratonel

Ms. Analyn D. Ratonel is currently designated as Consul at the Philippine Consulate General in Vancouver, B.C.  She assumed her post on 25 January 2020.

Her previous foreign assignments were at the Philippine Embassy in Vientiane, Laos (2011-2015) and the Philippine Embassy in Jakarta, Indonesia (2015-2017).  Prior to this, she was assigned at the Office of Consular Affairs (OCA) as Principal Assistant.  Later on, she assumed as Acting Director of the Consular Records Division (CRD) at OCA.

Before coming to Vancouver, Consul Ratonel was Acting Director of the South America and Multilateral Affairs Division in the Office of American Affairs where she handled both bilateral relations with South American countries and engagement with the Forum for East Asia and Latin America Cooperation (FEALAC) and the Pacific Alliance (PA).

Consul Ratonel holds a Bachelor of Arts degree in Social Science major in Area Studies, cum laude, from the University of the Philippines Manila.  She also completed 24 units of MA in Asian Studies from University of the Philippines Diliman.

She is married to Engineer Neil Ratonel and they are blessed with two children, Nicole and Nash.

 

Consul Ericka Anna Aba

Consul Ericka Anna Abad began her career in the Department of Foreign Affairs in 2009. Prior to her assignment in Vancouver, she was assigned in the Philippine Embassy in Ankara, Turkey as Third Secretary and Vice Consul then as Second Secretary and Consul from 2012 to 2016. Shen also served as Consul in the Philippine Consulate General in Chicago from 2016 to 2019.

In Manila, Consul Abad was Special Assistant to the Undersecretary for Civilian Security and Consular Affairs from 2019 to 2021, and Principal Assistant (or Assistant Director) in the Office of Asian and Pacific Affairs from 2009 to 2012.

Consul Abad graduated from the University of the Philippines, Diliman in 2003 with a Bachelor of Arts in History. She completed her Master in International Studies in the same university in 2009.