​​​​Notice to Passport Applicants

Personal appearance is required for all passport applicants.

Applicants are encouraged to book an appointment online for their convenience.

You should submit the following requirements when applying for a non-immigrant visa:

A. Your passport, which should be valid for at least six (6) months beyond your intended period of stay in the Philippines;

B. Your duly-accomplished Non-Immigrant Visa Application Form (if you are unable to apply in person, your application form should also be notarized by a notary public or lawyer/barrister);

C. One (1) 2” x 2” photo taken within the last 6 months form the date of application - must be signed at the bottom front part;

D. The original roundtrip airline ticket or travel itinerary plus a photocopy;

E. Proof of means of financial income or support i.e. bank statement, employment certificate, payroll slip, proof of pension, etc.;

F. Visa fees: C$40.50-single entry valid to be used within 3 months; C$81.00-multiple entry valid to be used wihtin 6 months; C$121.50-multiple entry valid to be used within 1 year.  Note however that visa fees may vary for non-Canadian passport holders; 


All fees are payable only in cash or money order/bank draft/cashier's check made payable to the Philippine Consulate General.  Please do not send cash as payment in your mailed-in application.


G. Non-Canadian passport holders need to submit a photocopy of proof of "Permanent Residency" in Canada i.e. permanent resident card, work permit card, etc.

H. Other documents that may be required by the Consular Officer. 


If all the documents you submitted are in order, your visa will be released after three working days.  Note that processing time may vary for non-Canadian passport holders.


Applicants that wish to receive their visaed passports back by mail should submit a self-addressed prepaid envelope (registered) of a courier service of their choice along with the regular requirements mentioned above.

(Note: If applicants choose to use the services of Canada Post, it is required that they purchase the "Signature on Delivery Sticker" to allow tracking of who signed for the receipt of their documents.)


For mailed-in applications, please allow a reasonable amount of time for your mailed application to reach the Consulate General and for your passport to be mailed back to you.


In this regard, the Consulate General advises all applicants to submit their completed applications and all related documents reasonably in advance of their intended dates of travel.


Your visa will allow you to stay in the Philippines for a period of up to fifty-nine (59) days.


Non-Canadians and applicants for other visa categories (e.g. immigrant, student and crew-list visas) may be required to submit other documents in addition to those listed above. Please contact the Philippine Consulate General by phone or email for further information.

What documents should I submit when applying for a non-immigrant visa?

Book an appointment with Philippine Consulate General, Vancouver B.C.
Powered by Appointment-Plus

​​​​The Philippine Consulate General is located at the World Trade Center Office Complex, 999 Canada Place, Suite 660 Vancouver, B.C. V6C 3E1

The Consulate is open from:

  • 9:00 am to 5:00 pm (Monday to Friday)
  • 9:00 am to 6:00 pm (every last Friday of each month)​

except on Philippine & Canadian holidays.

The Consulate is closed on:

01 Nov - All Saint's Day
13 Nov - Remembrance Day
30 Nov - Bonifacio Day