Returning Balikbayans or former Filipinos may enter the Philippines without a visa and stay for a period of one (1) year, provided that they have a passport valid for 6 months beyond the intended stay in the Philippines and proof of former Philippine citizenship (e.g. old Philippine passport or NSO-authenticated birth certificate). Foreign spouses and children traveling with the Balikbayan will enjoy this privilege.

Canadian passport holders are allowed to enter the country without a visa for a stay of up to 30 days, provided that the nature of their trip is tourism and their passports are valid for six (6) months beyond the intended stay in the Philippines.

Nationals of a number of other countries with which the Philippines maintains diplomatic relations may also avail themselves of this visa–free privilege for a stay of up to 30 days. Please contact the Consulate General for information on which countries are extended this privilege.

Canadians who wish to stay more than 30 days in the Philippines and nationals of countries who are not extended the 30-day visa-free privilege should apply for a visa before traveling to the Philippines.

Do I need a visa to travel to the Philippines?

​​​​​The Philippine Consulate General is located at the World Trade Center Office Complex, 999 Canada Place, Suite 660 Vancouver, B.C. V6C 3E1

The Consulate is open from:

  • 9:00 am to 5:00 pm (Monday to Friday)
  • 9:00 am to 6:00 pm (every last Friday of each month)​

except on Philippine & Canadian holidays.

The Consulate is closed on:

March 29 (Thu) - Maundy Thursday

March 30 (Fri) - Good Friday

April 2 (Mon) - Easter Monday

Book an appointment with Philippine Consulate General, Vancouver B.C.
Powered by Appointment-Plus

​​​​Notice to Passport Applicants

Personal appearance is required for all passport applicants.

Applicants are encouraged to book an appointment online for their convenience.